REAP hosted USAID’s Assistant Administrator (AA), Thomas Melia
REAP was pleased to host USAID’s Assistant Administrator (AA), Thomas Melia, and USAID/Georgia’s Mission Director, Douglas Ball, as part of the  U.S. - Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission's Economic, Trade and Energy Working Group. As part of the AA’s visit to Georgia, he toured two REAP supported enterprises, AgroKartli and CAMPA, where he met with beneficiaries of USG assistance to Georgia.
The AgroKartli farm services center in Gori has recently expanded with the support of USAID’s REAP program, generating 7 million GEL in new sales and providing modern supplies and services to more than 5,500 new farmers. Farmers talked with USAID's Thomas Melia about the challenges they face living and working along the ABL, as well as the benefits of continued U.S. assistance.
CAMPA juice company is adding more than 72,000 GEL in income to people in Stepantsminda, a small town with limited economic opportunities. Campa is producing juices from Stepantsminda’s wild mountain fruits.