Bank Republic and USAID/REAP Sign Terms of Cooperation
On November 25, the Terms of Cooperation was signed between Bank Republic and USAID/REAP, according to which USAID will provide technical assistance to the bank on Agricultural lending issues. The signing ceremony took place on the premises of USAID/REAP office, 47 Kostava str.
USAID/REAP will support and facilitate BR’s intention to increase its levels of agricultural lending in Georgia, which would include working with BR on the development of a new agricultural finance strategy with an emphasis on agro-business, which is to be aligned with Bank Republic’s mission and vision.
REAP will assist in the drafting and adoption of a formal agricultural lending strategy as well as operational principles that will guide the implementation of the strategy (operational structure, staffing, marketing of products, marketing plan, etc.).
PERSUAP Training for FSC/MSCs
On November, 21 USAID/REAP organized a half-day PERSUAP training session to improve knowledge of REAP’s beneficiaries in USAID’s environmental regulations on pesticide support and integrated pest management. The training session was led by REAP’s consultant Alan Schroeder and attended by 12 FSC/MSCs, USAID’s NEO, and Farmer-to-Farmer.
USAID/REAP Seminar on Building Powerful Brands
On 29 October, USAID/REAP organized  the seminar for nine grant recipient businesses and three Branding Companies to give company executives, brand managers and marketing staff a variety of insights and recommendations that will influence how they build and exploit world class branding, packaging and marketing solutions, seminar was conducted by Jeffrey Spears.
The first session was hands-on workshop - allowing participants to better understand the tangible and intangible qualities of truly competitive branding and packaging solutions.
The second session included instructional seminar, presenting ideas and recommendations related to market research, effective brand strategies, compelling packaging designs and related marketing activities.
USAID/REAP Agro Lending Training for Banks and Financial Institutions
In coordination with the Georgian Banking Training Center and the Agriculture Projects Management Agency (APMA), REAP held two trainings for financial professionals on agriculture risk analysis and underwriting techniques for primary production and postharvest handling and processing loans. Led by international consultant Daniel Gies and REAP Access to Credit Specialist Paata Zakarashvili, these trainings were tailored based on a previously conducted needs assessment of financial institutions and combined practical case studies with theoretical knowledge on topics such as the agriculture credit cycle, value chain financing and agriculture risk analysis. In addition, APMA’s Mr. George Jibladze outlined eligibility and collateral requirements for banks to access the Cheap Credits Program.
Training participants included middle management from the lending and credit risk departments of various financial institutions. The first training, conducted September 24-25th, was attended by 25 financial professionals from eight commercial banks, two leasing companies and two micro finance institutions. This training focused on financing for annual crops (wheat, maize and potato), perennial crops (citruses, tea, apples and peaches) and livestock (beef and dairy). Training participants received an overview of the agricultural production process, an introduction to agricultural processing technologies and an overview of farm risk and mitigation techniques.
The second training, conducted September 29-30th, was attended by 18 financial professionals from seven commercial banks, one leasing company and three micro finance institutions. Focusing on value chain finance, the second training covered agricultural loan product development and business risk analysis and mitigation techniques. In addition, two case studies were presented to program participants to improve loan monitoring techniques and financial ratio calculations.
USAID/REAP Trainings on Post-harvest and Refrigeration/Cold Storage Facility Design
USAID/Restoring Efficiency to Agriculture Production (REAP) held two trainings on post-harvest best practices and cold storage facility design.  Because there is a lack of proper post-harvest handling and cold storage infrastructure in Georgia, it is very difficult for fresh fruit and vegetables consolidators and exporters to diversify to high end international markets without proper practices.  It is vital for local stakeholders to develop capacity in this direction and train their technical staff members in proper handling of fresh fruit and vegetables from farm to warehouse. This is the only way to keep quality and freshness of Georgian produce and utilize opportunities related to export to the European Union and other high value markets.  USAID REAP invites the media to attend these trainings to learn more about the project, participate in the training and have the opportunity to take photos.
WHAT:  First Training on post-harvest best practices and refrigeration/cold storage facility design for citrus and sub-tropic fruit