USAID/Georgia’s Restoring Efficiency to Agriculture Production (REAP) is a five year, $19.5 million program that is designed to increase income and employment in rural areas by delivering firm-level investment and technical assistance to expand the operation of existing smallholder farmers and rural enterprises. The project will facilitate the entry of new agribusinesses and input suppliers, including machinery service providers, storage facilities, sorting/grading centers, and small and medium scale processors to improve the availability of high-quality inputs and services, and strengthen markets for agricultural goods and services.  Also, REAP will catalyze increased private investment and commercial finance to the sector, mitigate risk for rural Small and Medium enterprises (SMEs) and entrepreneurs, and expand commercially sustainable linkages between service providers, producers, post-harvest enterprises and local consulting firms.  The program will deliver matching grants worth of $6 million; leverage at least $14 million in private matching investment; and provide technical assistance to all grantee enterprises, impacting at least 150,000 individuals, including 37,500 women. The SMEs assisted by REAP will help to generate at least 750 new rural jobs; $15 million in sales of inputs and services to 135,000 smallholders; and assist in developing new cash markets worth of $10 million for 2,500 producers.